Cyberpunk Supplemental

The Cyberpunk Supplemental: Links in the key of Cyberpunk 

Note: The following is an incomplete and ongoing list relating to the development and fallout of “Cyberpunk”. The purpose of this list is not to distinguish “good” from “bad”, but rather to trace the aesthetics, themes, politics and philosophical underpinnings of Cyberpunk across various media, its predecessors and its spawn. Send recommendations to mcooley{at}gmu.edu.

Films by Date: 20s – 40s | 50s | 60s | 70s | 80s | 90s | 00s | 10s
Films by Theme

Short Films
Television
Manga
Writers / Fiction
Writers / Nonfiction
Visual Artists
Musicians
isms
Fiction – Anthologies and Collections
Nonfiction – Anthologies and Collections
Sites
Misc Articles and Essays 
Documentaries by Theme 

Feature Films by Date

1920
The Golem dir. Paul Wegener, Carl Boese.
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari dir. Robert Wiene.

1926
Faust dir. F.W. Murnau.

1927
Metropolis dir. Fritz Lang.

1928
The Crowd dir. King Vidor

1931
Frankenstein dir. James Whale. Adapted by John L. Balderston from a play by Peggy Webling, which in turn is drawn from the novel by Mary W. Shelley.

À Nous la Liberté dir. René Clair.

1935
Bride of Frankenstein dir. James Whale.

1936
Things to Come dir. William Cameron Menzies. Screenplay by H.G. Wells, from his novel.
Modern Times dir. Charles Chaplan.

1941
The Maltese Falcon dir. John Huston.

1944
It Happened Tomorrow dir. René Clair.
Laura dir. Otto Preminger.
Double Indemnity dir Billy Wilder.

1946
The Big Sleep dir. Howard Hawks, based on Raymond Chandler’s novel.
The Killers dir. Robert Siodmak, an uncredited John Huston and Richard Brooks wrote the screenplay.

1948
The Naked City dir. Jules Dassin.

top

1950
The Asphalt Jungle dir. John Huston.

1951
Five dir. Arch Oboler.

1953
The War of the Worlds dir. Byron Haskin. Based on H.G. Wells.
The City that Never Sleeps dir. John H. Auer.
The Big Heat dir. Fritz Lang.

1954
Rear Window dir. Alfred Hitchcock
Godzilla dir. Ishirô Honda.

1956
1984
dir. Michael Anderson. Based on the George Orwell novel.

1958
Touch of Evil dir. Orson Welles.

1959
On the Beach dir. Stanley Kramer, based on Nevil Shute’s novel.
The World, the Flesh and the Devildir. Ranald MacDougall.

top

1960
Peeping Tom dir. Michael Powell.
The Last Woman on Earth dir. Roger Corman.

1962
Creation of Humanoids dir. Wesley Barry.
The Trial dir. Orson Welles, based on Franz Kafka’s novel and according to Welles, “the best film I have ever made.”
La Jeteé dir. Chris Marker. (The movie 12 Monkeys is based on).
The Manchurian Candidate dir. John Frankenheimer.
Panic in Year Zero! dir. Ray Milland.

1964
Fail-Safe dir. Sidney Lumet. Based on novel by Eugene Burdick.
The Last Man on Earth dirs. Ubaldo Ragona and Sidney Salkow, based on the Richard Matheson 1954 novel I Am Legend.
Dr. Strangelove or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb dir. Stanley Kubrick. Script by Terry Southern.

1965
Alphaville, A Strange Adventure of Lemmy Caution dir. Jean-Luc Godard.

1966
Cyborg 2087 dir Franklin Adreon.
Fahrenheit 451 dir. Francois Truffaunt. Based on Ray Bradbury novel.
Seconds dir. John Frankenheimer.
Blow-up dir. Michelangelo Antonioni. Based on Julio Cortázar.

1967
Privilege dir. Peter Watkins.

1968
Je t’aime, je t’aime dir. Alain Resnais.
2001: A Space Odyssey dir Stanley Kubrick, co-written and novel by Arthur C. Clarke (1968).
Planet of the Apes dir. Franklin J. Schaffner.
Night of the Living Dead dir. George A. Romero.

1969
Invasión dir. Hugo Santiago.
The Bed Sitting Room dir. Richard Lester.

top

1970
Beneath the Planet of the Apes dir. Ted Post.
Colossus: The Forbin Project dir. Joseph Sargent, Based on the novel “Colossus” by D.F. Jones
Brewster McCloud dir. Robert Altman.
Performance dirs. Donald Cammell and Nicolas Roeg. With James Fox, Mick Jagger and Anita Pallenberg.
Catch-22 dir. Mike Nichols. Based on novel by Joseph Heller. Script by Buck Henry.
The Christine Jorgensen Story dir. Irving Rapper.

1971
A Clockwork Orange dir. Stanley Kubrick. Based on the Anthony Burgess novel.
Escape from the Planet of the Apes dir. Don Taylor.
Andromeda Strain dir. Robert Wise. From Michael Crichton.
The Omega Man dir. Boris Sagal.

1972
Slaughterhouse Five dir. George Roy Hill. Based on novel by Kurt Vonnegut.
Conquest of the Planet of the Apes dir. J. Lee Thompson.
Silent Running dir. Douglas Trumbull.
Solaris dir. Andrei Tarkovsky. Based on Stanislaw Lem.
The Mind Snatchers (aka the Happiness Cage) dir. Bernard Girard. Based on Dennis Reardon’s play The Happiness Cage.
THX-1138 dir. George Lucas, with sound montages by Walter Murch.
Z.P.G. dir. Michael Campus.

1973
Sleeper dir. Woody Allen
Battle for the Planet of the Apes dir. J. Lee Thompson.
Soylent Green dir. Richard Fleischer. Based on Harry Harrison’s book Make Room! Make Room!
Westworld dir. Michael Crichton.
The Crazies dir. George A. Romero.
Day of the Dolphin dir. Mike Nichols. Based on Robert Merle. Script by Buck Henry.
World on a Wire (Welt am Draht) dir. Rainer Werner Fassbinder. Based on Daniel Galouye’s ‘60s sci-fi novel Simulacron 3.
Fantastic Planet dir. René Laloux.

1974
The Conversation dir. Francis Ford Coppola (and Walter Murch).
China Town dir. Roman Polanski
Zardoz dir. John Boorman.
Dark Star dir. John Carpenter. Script written with Dan O’Bannon.
The Parallax View dir. Alan J. Pakula.

1975
The Stepford Wives dir. Bryan Forbes. Based on Ira Levin. Script by William Goldman.
A Boy and His Dog dir. L.Q. Jones. Based on a a novella by Harlan Ellison.
Death Race 2000 dir. Paul Bartel.
Rollerball dir. Norman Jewison.
Shivers (aka They Came from Within) dir. David Cronenberg.
The Ultimate Warrior dir. Robert Clouse.
The Noah dir. Daniel Bourla.

1976
Futureworld dir. Richard T. Heffron. Sequel to the 1973 film Westworld.
Logan’s Run dir. Michael Anderson.
Network dir. Sidney Lumet. Script by Paddy Chayefsky.
Taxi Driver dir. Martin Scorsese. Script by Paul Schrader.
The Man Who Fell to Earth dir. Nicolas Roeg. Based on novel by Walter Tevis. With David Bowie.

1977
Demon Seed dir. Donald Cammell. Based on a novel by Dean R. Koontz.
The Last Wave dir. Peter Weir.
Eraserhead dir. David Lynch.
Rabid dir. David Cronenberg.

1978
Coma dir. Michael Crichton. Based on a novel by Robin Cook.
Knife in the Head (German title: Messer im Kopf) dir. Reinhard Hauff.
Dawn of the Dead dir. George A. Romero.

1979
The Clonus Horror dir. Robert S. Fiveson (1979).
Alien dir. Ridley Scott. Adapted from a story by Dan O’Bannon and Ronald Shusett.
Mad Max dir. George Miller.
Time After Time dir. Nicholas Meyer.
The Stalker dir. Andrei Tarkovsky.
The Brood dir. David Cronenberg.
Being There dir. Hal Ashby. Based on Jerzy Kosinski.
The China Syndrome dir. James Bridges.
Apocalypse Now dir. Francis Ford Coppola.
Quintet dir. Robert Altman.

top

1980
Lathe of Heaven dir. Fred Barzyk & David R. Loxton
The Elephant Man dir. David Lynch
Altered States dir. Ken Russell.
Deathwatch (La mort en direct) dir. Bertrand Tavernier.

1981
Blowout dir. Brian DePalma. Inspired by Antonioni’s Blow-up.
Looker dir. Michael Crichton.
Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior dir. George Miller.
Scanners dir. David Cronenberg.
Escape from New York dir. (co-script and co-score) John Carpenter.
Outland dir. Peter Hyams.
Christiane F. dir. Uli Edel.
The Evil Dead dir. Sam Raimi.
Heartbeeps dir. Allan Arkush.
Heavy Metal dir Gerald Potterton, Jimmy T. Murakami
The Evil Dead dir. Sam Raimi

1982
Burst City dir. Ishii Sogo
Poltergeist dir. Toby Hooper
The Thing
dir. John Carpenter.
Liquid Sky dir. Slava Tsukerman.
Android dir. Aaron Lipstadt.
Blade Runner dir. Ridley Scott. Based on Philip K. Dick’s Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?
Tron dir. Steven Lisberger.
Pink Floyd The Wall dir. Alan Parker.
Escape 2000 dir. Brian Trenchard-Smith.

1983
Brainstorm dir Douglas Trumbull. Natalie Wood’s last movie; she drowned during filming.
Testament dir. Lynne Littman.
Kamikaze ’89 dir. Wolf Gremm (with Rainer Werner Fassbinder). Music by Tangerine Dream.
Videodrome dir. David Cronenberg.
Wargames dir. John Badham.
The Dead Zone dir. David Cronenberg. Based on the Stephen King novel.
Silkwood dir. Mike Nichols.
War Games dir. John Badham.
Le Dernier Combat (The Last Battle) dir. Luc Besson.
Overdrawn at the Memory Bank dir. Douglas Williams

1984
1984 dir. Michael Radford. Based on the book 1984 by George Orwell written in 1948.
Runaway dir. Michael Crichton.
Brother From Another Planet dir. John Sayles.
The Terminator dir. James Cameron.
The Philadelphia Experiment dir. Stuart Raffill.
Birdy dir. Alan Parker.
Starman dir. John Carpenter.
The Company of Wolves dir. Neil Jordan.
The Element of Crime dir. Lars Von Trier. First film in the Europa trilogy.
Threads dir. Mick Jackson.

1985
Max Headroom dir. Annabell Jankel and Rocky Morton.
Trancers dir. Charles Band.
Brazil dir. Terry Gilliam.
Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome dir. George Miller. 3rd movie in the Mad Max series.
Weird Science dir. John Hughes.
Re-animator dir. Stuart Gordon from H.P. Lovecraft story.
The Quiet Earth dir. Geoff Murphy.

1986
Kamikaze dir. Didier Grousset. Writers: Luc Besson, Didier Grousset.
Death Powder
dir. Shigeru Izumiya.
Aliens dir. James Cameron. Sequel to Alien in 1979.
Blue Velvet dir. David Lynch.
The Fly dir. David Cronenberg.
Street of Crocodilesdirs. The Brothers Quay.
Man Facing Southeast dir. Eliseo Subiela.
Kin-dza-dza! dir. Georgi Daneliya.

1987
Blind Chance (Polish: Przypadek) dir. Krzysztof Kieslowski.
Bubblegum Crisis dir. Katsuhito Akiyam.
Cherry 2000 dir. Steve De Jarnatt.
Black Magic M-66 dir. Shirow Masamune.
Robocop dir. Paul Verhoeven.
Wings of Desire dir. Wim Wenders.
The Way Things Go (Der Lauf der Dinge) dirs. Peter Fischli and David Weiss.
Epidemic dir. Lars Von Trier. Second film in the Europa trilogy.
Running Man dir. Paul Michael Glaser. From the Stephen King novel.

1988
They Live dir. John Carpenter.
Guinea Pig: Android of Notre Dame
dir. Kazuhito Kuramoto.
Akiradir. Katsuhiro Ôtomo. Anime based on Otomo’s comic books.
Appleseed dir. Kazuyoshi Katayama. Anime. Based on a comic book series by Masamune Shirow (Ghost in the Shell).
Alice dir. Jan Svankmajer.
Dead Ringers dir. David Cronenberg.
Cyborg dir. Albert Pyun.

1989
Millennium dir. Michael Anderson.
The Blood of Heroes dir. David Webb Peoples.
Slipstream dir. Steven Lisberger. Adapted from a story by Sam Clemens.
Tetsuo: The Iron man dir. Tsukamoto Shin’ya (1989).
How to Get Ahead in Advertising dir. Bruce Robinson.
Mystery Train dir. Jim Jarmusch.
Gunhed dir. Masato Harada

top

1990
Jacob’s Latter dir. Adrian Lyne.
Class of 1999 dir. Mark L. Lester.
Circuitry Man dir. Steven Lovy.
Hardwaredir. Richard Stanley.
Robocop 2dir. Irvin Kershner. Sequel to Robocop from 1987.
Total Recall dir. Paul Verhoeven. Based on Philip K. Dick’s story “We Can Remember It For You Wholesale.”
The Handmaid’s Tale dir. Volker Schlöndorff. From Margaret Atwood.
La Femme Nikita dir. Luc Besson.
Brain Dead dir. Adam Simon.
Megaville dir. Peter Lehner

1991
Delicatessen dirs. Marc Caro, Jean-Pierre Jeunet.
Until the End of the World dir. Wim Wenders.
Eve of Destruction dir. Duncan Gibbins.
964 Pinocchio dir. Shozin Fukui.
Naked Lunch dir. David Cronenberg. Based on William S. Burroughs’ 1959 novel with the same name. Burroughs also has a small part in the movie.
Terminator 2: Judgement Day dir. James Cameron.
Europa dir. Lars Von Trier. Final film in the Europa trilogy.
The Death of Stalinism in Bohemia dir. Jan Svankmajer.

1992
Fortress dir. Stuart Gordon.
Mindwarp dir. Steve Barnett.
Tetsuo: Body Hammer dir. Tsukamoto Shin’ya.
Alien3 dir. David Fincher. 3rd in the Alien movie series. William Gibson wrote one of the many unused scripts for Alien3.
Freejack dir. Geoff Murphy. Based on Sheckley’s book Immortality Inc.
The Lawnmower Man dir. Brett Leonard. Loosely based on a Stephen King story but unauthorized by King. The film also takes inspiration from Daniel Keyes’s Flowers of Algernon and Arthur C. Clarke’s Dial F for Frankenstein.
Sneakers dir. Phil Alden Robinson.
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me dir. David Lynch.
Orlando dir. Sally Potter. Based on Virginia Woolf.
The Dark Side of the Heart (El lado oscuro del corazón)dir. Eliseo Subiela.
Nemesis dir. Albert Pyun.
The Secret Adventures of Tom .Thumb dir. Dave Borthwick.

1993
Cronos dir. Guillermo Del Toro.
Casshan—Robot Hunter dir. Hiroyuki Fukushima.
Demolition Man dir. Marco Brambilla.
8 Man After dir. Sumiyoshi Furakawa
Robocop 3dir Fred Dekker. 3rd in the Robocop Series.

1994
Faust dirs. Jan Svankmajer and Ernst Gossner. Based on Goethe.
Reboot dir. Alan Best.
Brainscan dir. John Flynn.
Far Away, So Close! dir. Wim Wenders. Sequel (of sorts) to Wings of Desire.
Overdrawn at the Memory Bank dir. Douglas Williams. Based on John Varley.
Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein dir. Kenneth Branagh.
Pulp Fiction dir. Quentin Tarantino.
Nadja dir. Michael Almereyda. Exec. Prod. David Lynch.

1995
Armitage III dir. Hiroyuki Ochi Draws very close parallels to Blade Runner.
The Net dir. Irwin Winkler.
12 Monkeys dir. Terry Gilliam. based on Chris Marker’s La Jetée
City of Lost Children (La cite des enfants perdus) dir. Marc Caro and Jean-Pierre Jeunet.
Ghost in the Shell dir. Mamoru Oshii. Anime.
Hackers dir. Iain Softley.
Johnny Mnemonic dir. Robert Longo. Based on a William Gibson story.
Judge Dredd dir. Danny Cannon.
Waterworld dir. Kevin Reynolds.
Strange Days dir. Kathryn Bigelow. Story by James Cameron.
Virtuosity dir. Brett Leonard.
Tank Girl dir. Rachel Talalay.
Screamers dir. Christian Duguay.

1996
Rubber’s Lover dir. Shozin Fukui.
Lawnmower Man 2: Beyond Cyberspace dir. Farhad Mann. (One of the worst moveis ever made, which makes it well worth seeing!)
Omega Doom dir. Albert Pyun.
Crash dir. David Cronenberg. From the novel by J.G. Ballard.
The Institute Benjamenta or This Dream People Call Life dirs. The Quay Brothers.

1997
Mystery Science Theater 3000: Overdrawn at the Memory Bank dir. Kevin Murphy.
Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (Shin seiki Evangelion Gekijô-ban: Air/Magokoro wo, kimi ni) dirs. Hideaki Anno, Kazuya Tsurumaki.
Nirvana dir. Gabriele Salvatores.
Full Metal Yakuza dir. Takashi Miike.
Alien Resurrection dir Jean-Pierre Jeunet. (Jeunet also co-directed City of Lost Children).
Conceiving Ada dir. Lynn Hershman-Leeson.
Event Horizon dir. Paul Anderson.
Gattaca dir. Andrew Niccol.
Conspirators of Pleasuredir. Jan Svankmajer.
The Postman dir. Kevin Costner. From David Brin.
Lost Highway dir. David Lynch. Script with Barry Gifford.
The Fifth Element dir. Luc Besson.
Cube dir. Vincenzo Natali.

1998
Andoromedia dir. Takashi Miike.
Dark City dir. Alex Proyas.
New Rose Hotel dir. Abel Ferrera. Based on a short story by William Gibson.
Pi dir. Darren Aronofsky.
Brave New World dir. Leslie Libman, Larry Williams.
Pleasantville dir. Gary Ross.
The Truman Show dir. Peter Weir.
Enemy of the State dir. Tony Scott.
Blade dir. Stephen Norrington.
Gods and Monsters dir. Bill Condon. On James Whale, director of Frankenstein.
The X-Files dir. Rob Bowman. Based on the TV series.
Velvet Goldmine dir. Todd Haynes. Fictionalized account of the rise of so-called “Glam Rock” (David Bowie, Lou Reed, Marc Bolan, Brian Eno, Roxy Music, New York Dolls et al).
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas dir. Terry Gilliam. Based on Hunter S. Thompson.
Six-String Samurai dir. Lance Mungia.
Soldier dir. Paul W.S. Anderson.

1999
eXistenZ dir. David Cronenberg.
The Matrix dirs. Andy Wachowski, Larry Wachowski.
The 13th Floor dir. Josef Rusnak, Loosely based on Daniel Galouye’s ‘60s sci-fi novel Simulacron 3.
Run Lola Run dir. Tom Tykwer.
Spectres of the Spectrum dir. Craig Baldwin.
Being John Malkovichdir. Spike Jonze, written by Charlie Kaufman.

top

2000
Memento dir. Christopher Nolan.
Battle Royale (Batoru rowaiaru) dir. Kinji Fukasaku
The 6th Day dir. Roger Spottiswoode.
Possible Worlds dir. Robert Lepage.
On the Beach dir. Russell Mulcahy
Pitch Black dir. David Twohy
Titan A.E. dir. Don Bluth, Gary Goldman, Art Vitello
Requiem for a Dreamdir. Darren Aronofsky. Based on Hubert Selby, Jr.
Thomas in Love dir. Pierre-Paul Renders
Virtual Nightmare dir. Michael Pattinson

2001
Metropolis (2001) dir. Rintaro
Vanilla Sky dir. Cameron Crowe
Series 7: The Contenders dir. Dan Minahan
Electric Dragon 80,000V dir. Gakuryu Ishii
Avalon dir. Oshii Mamoru
A.I. dir. Steven Spielberg. From script by Stanley Kubrick.
Donnie Darko dir. Richard Kelly
The Experiment dir. Oliver Nirrschbiegel. Based on the infamous 1971 Stanford Prison Experiment
Hedwig and the Angry Inch dir. John Cameron Mitchell, from his musical.
Brotherhood of the Wolf (Les Pact des Loups) dir. Christophe Gans.
Mulholland Drive dir. David Lynch.
Impostor dir. Gary Fleder. Based the Philip K. Dick short story.
Planet of the Apes dir. Tim Burton.
Pulse (Kairo) dir. Kurosawa Kiyoshi
I.K.U dir. Shu Lea Cheang
ReBoot: Daemon Rising dir. George Samilski
ReBoot: My Two Bobs dir. Steve Ball
Xchange dir. Allan Moyle
The Lathe of Heaven TV Movie. dir. Philip Haas. Based on Ursula K. LeGuin. (2001).

2002
Solaris dir. Steven Soderbergh. Re-make of Tarkovsky’s 1972 film, based on Stanislaw Lem.
Parasite Dolls (Parasaito Dôruzu) dir. Kazuto Nakazawa & Naoyjki Yoshinaga, written by Chiaki Konaka
Cypher dir. Vincenzo Natali
Equilibrium dir. Kurt Wimmer.
Minority Report dir. Steven Spielberg. Based on the Philip K. Dick story.
Waking Life dir. Richard Linklater. Inspired by Philip K. Dick.
S1Mone dir. Andrew Niccol.
Returner dir. Takashi Yamazaki.
Teknolust dir. Lynn Hershman-Leeson.
Resident Evil dir. Paul W.S. Anderson
Armitage: Dual Matrix dir. Katsuhito Akiyama
Dead or Alive: Final dir. Takashi Miike
Resurrection of the Little Match Girl dir. Sun-Woo Jang
Returner dir. Takashi Yamazaki

2003
Wonderful Days {Sky Blue} dir. Moon-saeng Kim, Park Sunmin
Paycheck dir. John Woo. Based on Philip K. Dick.
Save the Green Planet (Jigureul jikyeora!) dir. Jun-hwan Jeong.
Natural City dir. Byung-chun Min.
Code 46 dir. Michael Winterbottom.
Animatrix dirs. Peter Chung, Andrew R. Jones, Yoshiaki Kawajiri, Takeshi Koike, Mahiro Maeda, Kôji Morimoto, Shinichirô Watanabe.
The Matrix: Reloaded dirs. Andy Wachowski, Larry Wachowski.
The Matrix: Revolutions dirs. Andy Wachowski, Larry Wachowski.
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machinesdir. Jonathan Mostow.
Time of the Wolf (Le temps du loup)dir. Michael Haneke.
Searching for the Wrong-Eyed Jesusdir. Andrew Douglas.
Texhnolyze
Sky Blue dir. Moon-saeng Kim

2004
Immortal (Ad Vitam) dir. Enki Balal.
Malice@Doll dir. Keitarou Motonaga, Written by Chiaki Konaka.
One Point O {Paranoia 1.0} dir. Jeff Renfroe & Marteinn Thorsson.
Immortal (Ad Vitam) dir. Enki Bilal, based on graphic novel, the Enki Bilal’s Nikopol trilogy.
Hellevator: The Bottled Fools dir. Hiroki Yamaguchi.
Casshern dir. Kazuaki Kiriya.
Avatar (Cyber Wars)dir. Jian Hong Kuo.
I, Robot dir. Alex Proyas. Based on Isaac Asimov.
Timeline dir. Richard Donner. Based on the Michael Crichton novel.
Sky Captain and The World of Tomorrow dir. Kerry Conran.
Eternal Sunshine of a Spotless Mind dir. Michel Gondry. Script by Charlie Kaufman.
Primer dir. Shane Carruth.
The Machinist dir. Brad Anderson.
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence dir. Mamoru Oshii
The Final Cut dir. Omar Naim.
The Stepford Wives dir. Frank Oz. Based on Ira Levin. Script by Paul Rudnick. Re-make of 1975 film.
Appleseed dir. Shinji Aramaki, Steven Foster.
Blind Horizon dir. Michael Hausmann.
Don’t Die Without Telling Me Where You Are Going dir. Eliseo Subiela.
Steamboy dir. Katsuhiro Otomo.
2046 dir. Wong Kar Wai.
District B13 (Banlieue 13) dir. Pierre Morel. Script by Luc Besson and Bibi Naceri.
Night Watch [aka Nochnoy dozor] dir. Timur Bekmambetov.
The Manchurian Candidate dir. Jonathan Demme.
The Chronicles of Riddick dir. David Twohy.
The Final Cut dir. Omar Naim.
Resident Evil: Apocalypse dir. Alexander Witt.
Avatar (Cyber Wars) dir. Jian Hong Kuo
Hikikomori: Tokyo Plastic dir. Adario Strange

2005
The Island dir. Michael Bay
The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy dir. Garth Jennings. From the Douglas Adams novel and screenplays & Radio Series.
Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C. 2nd GIG – Individual Eleven dir. Kenji Kamiyama
Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C. – The Laughing Man dir. Kenji Kamiyama
Puzzlehead dir. James Bai.
CI. One dir. Jason Tomaric.
V for Vendetta dir. James McTeigue. Script by Wachowski Brothers, from graphic novel by Alan Moore.
The Jacket dir. John Maybury. Exec. Prods. Steven Soderbergh and George Clooney.
Sin City dirs. Frank Miller and Robert Rodriguez.
The Island dir. Michael Bay.
Breakfast on Pluto dir. Neil Jordan.
The Piano Tuner of Earthquakes dirs. Quay Brothers.
Aeon Flux dir. Karyn Kusama. Loosely based on Peter Chung’s anime.
Serenity dir. Joss Whedon.
MirrorMask dir. DaveMcKean. Story by McKean and Neil Gaiman.
Ultra-Toxic dir. Jimmy Ce

2006
Aachi and Ssipak dir. Jo Beom-jin.
A Scanner Darkly dir. Richard Linklater. Based on Philip K. Dick.
Renaissance dir. Christian Volckman.
Ultraviolet dir. Kurt Wimmer.
Children of Men dir. Alfonso Cuarón. From P.D. James.
Idiocracy dir. Mike Judge.
The Science of Sleep dir. Michel Gondry.
The Astronaut Farmer dir. Michael Polish, written with Mark Polish.
Fast Food Nation dir. Richard Linklater. From Eric Schlosser’s book.
The Lives of Others dir. Florian Henckel von Dommersmarck.
Day Watch [Dnevnoy dozor] dir. Timur Bekmambetov.
Paprika dir. Satoshi Kon.
Southland Tales dir. Richard Kelly.
The Invasion dir. Oliver Hirschbiegel.
Control dir. Anton Corbijn (on Joy Division).
Slipstream dir. Anthony Hopkins.
I Am Legend dir. Francis Lawrence. From Richard Matheson.
Lars and the Real Girl dir. Craig Gillespie.
The Bothersome Man (Den brysomme mannen) dir. Jens Lien.
Origin: Spirits of the Past (Gin-iro no kami no Agito) dir. Keiichi Sugiyama.
Land of the Blind dir. Robert Edwards.
I’m a Cyborg, but That’s O.k. dir. Chan-wook Park.
Special dir. Hal Haberman, Jeremy Passmore.
Automatons (Death to the Automatons) dir. James Felix McKenney.
Ghost in the Shell: S.O.A. Solid State Society dir. Kenji Kamiyama.
Magdalena’s Brain dir. Warren Amerman

2007
The Gene Generation dir. Pearry Teo.
Timecrimes dir. Nacho Vigalondo.
I am Legend dir. Francis Lawrence.
Resident Evil: Extinction dir. Russell Mulcahy.
Next dir. Lee Tamahori.
Appleseed: Ex Machina dir. Shinji Aramki
Chrysalis dir. Julien Leclercq
Vexille dir. Fumihiko Sori
Cyborg Girl dir. Jae-Young Kwak

2008
Sleep Dealer dir. Alex Rivera.
Doomsday dir. Neil Marshall.
Death Race dir. Paul W.S. Anderson.
Quid Pro Quo dir. Carlos Brooks.
La jetée (2008) dir. Geoffrey Alan Rhodes.
Tokyo Gore Police dir. Yoshiro Nishimura.
Babylon A.D. dir. Mathieu Kassovitz.
Doomsday dir. Neil Marshall.
X-Files: I Want to Believe dir. Chris Carter.
WALL-E dir. Andrew Stanton.
Franklyn dir. Gerald McMorrow.
Visioneers dir. Jared Drake.

2009
Mr. Nobody dir. Jaco Van Dormael.
Enter the Void dir. Gaspar Noé.
Technotise: Edit I Ja (Edit & I) dir. Aleksa Gajic, Nebojsa Andric, Stevan Djordjevic.
Surrogates dir. Jonathan Mostow.
Hardwireddir. Ernie Barbarash.
Gamer dir. Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor.
District 9 dir. Neill Blomkamp, Produced by Peter Jackson.
District 13: Ultimatum dir. Patrick Alessandrin.
Metropia dir. Tarik Saleh.
Terminator Salvation dir. McG.
Daybreakers dir. Michael Spierig, Peter Spierig.
Possible Worlds dir. Robert Lepage.
Men who Stare at Goats dir. Grant Heslov.
Avatar dir. James Cameron.
Tetsuo: The Bullet Man dir. Shin’ya Tsukamoto.
Ghost in the Shell 2.0 (revised version of 1995 film) dir. Mamoru Oshii.
2033 dir. Francisco Laresgoiti.
9 dir. Shane Acker.
Assault Girls dir. Mamoru Oshii.
Dollhouse dir. Joss Whedon.
Summer Wars dir. Mamoru Hosoda.
Moon dir. Duncan Jones.

2010
Zenith dir. Vladan Nikolic.
Beyond the Black Rainbow dir. Panos Cosmatos.
The Book of Eli dir. The Hughes Brothers.
Jim dir. Jeremy Morris-Burke.
Repo Men dir. Miguel Sapochnik.
Resident Evil: Afterlife dir. Paul W.S. Anderson.
Shutter Island dir. Martin Scorsese. From the Dennis Lehane novel.
Inception dir. Christopher Nolan.
The Experiment dir. Paul Scheuring .
Tron: Legacy dir. Joseph Kosinski.
Enthiran dir. S. Shanker
Mardock Scramble: The First Compression dir. Susumu Kudo

2011
The Skin I Live in (La piel que habito) dir. Pedro Almodóvar.
Rise of the Planet of the Apes dir. Rupert Wyatt.
In Time dir. Andrew Niccol.
The Adjustment Bureau dir. George Nolfi
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo dir. David Fincher
Exaella dir. Andrew Oudot
Manborg dir. Steven Kostanski
Mardock Scramble: The Second Combustion dir. Susumu Kudo
RA-One dir. Anubhav Sinha
Abstract Messiah dir. Laszlo Kovacs, Andrew Bugenis

2012
The Hunger Games dir. Gary Ross.
Lockoutdir. James Mather, Stephen St. Leger.
Total Recall dir. Len Wiseman.
Metamorphosis dir. Chris Swanton.
Cloud Atlas dirs. Tom Tykwer and the Wachowskis.
Dredd dir. Pete Travis.
Prometheus dir. Ridley Scott.
Looper dir. Rian Johnson.
009 Re:Cyborg dir. Kenji Kamiyama
Cybornetics dir. Dwayne Buckle
Memory Lane dir. Shawn Holmes
Mardock Scramble: The Third Exhaust dir. Susumu Kudo
Ninety Seconds dir. Gerard Lough

2013
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire dir. Francis Lawrence.
The Metamorphosis By Franz Kafka dirs. The Quay Brothers.
Elysium dir. Neill Blomkamp.
The World’s End dir. Edgar Wright.
Oblivion dir. Joseph Kosinski.
The Prototype dir. Andrew Will.
Cybornetics: Urban Cyborg dir. Dwayne Buckle
Ghost in the Shell: Arise – Ghost Pain dir. Kazuchika Kise, Masahiko Murata
Ghost in the Shell: Arise – Ghost Whispers dir. Kazuchika Kise
Time Machine dir. Caradog W. James
The Zero Theorem dir. Terry Gilliam

2014
Appleseed Alpha dir. Shinji Aramaki
Automata dir. Gabe Ibáñez 
Debug dir. David Hewlett
Die Gstettensaga: The Rise of Echsenfriedl dir. Johannes Grenzfurthner
Ghost In The Shell: Arise – Ghost Stands Alone dir. Kazuchika Kise
Ghost In The Shell: Arise – Ghost Tears dir. Kazuchika Kise
RoboCop dir. José Padilha   
Transcendence dir. Wally Pfister

2015
Chappie dir. Neill Blomkamp
Ex Machina dir. Alex Garland
Ghost in the Shell: The New Movie dir. Kazuchika Kise, Kazuya Nomura
Terminator Genisys dir. Alan Taylor
Vice Brian A. Miller

top

Short Films

Manhatta dir. Paul Strand, Charles Sheeler (1920).
Un Chien Andalou
dir. Luis Buñuel (1929).
Cut-up Films by William Burroughs
(1963 – 1966).
Raw Nerves
dir. Manuel De Landa (1980). 
Futsu saizu no kaijin (The Phantom of Regualr Size
) dir. Tsukamoto Shin’ya (1986) 
Denchu Kozo no boken
(The Adventures Of Electric Rod Boy) dir. Tsukamoto Shin’ya (1987) 
Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story
dir. Todd Haynes ( 1987). 
Balance
dir. Wolfgang and Christoph Lauenstein (1989).
The Junky’s Christmas
Nick Donkin & Melodie McDaniel. Cast: William S. Burroughs … Narrator (voice) (1993).
Tomorrow Calling
dir. Tim Leandr (1993). From the William Gibson short story “The Gernsback Continuum”
Multi-Facial
dir. Vin Diesel ( 1995).
Under the Skin Game
dir Diane Nerwen (1996). 
Why Cybraceros?
dir. Alex Rivera, (1997). website
F8
dir. Jason Wen (2001).
Omega Shell dir. Aaron Soto (2001).
Retina dir. Violet Suk & Martin Koch
The Chronicles of Riddick: Dark Fury dir. Peter Chung (2004).
Fragile Machine dir. Ben Steele (2005).
9 dir. Shane Acker (2005).
Alive in Joburg dir. Neill Blomkamp
World Builder dir. Bruce Branit
D-I-M, Dues in Machina dir. Axel Ricke (2007).
Out There dir. John Coven (2008).
2081 dir. Chandler Tuttle. A short film adaptation of Kurt Vonnegut’s Harrison Bergeron (2009).
Greenside dir. Niko Pueringer (2009).
Cut / Paste dirs. Thomas Fosselli & Fredrik A. G. Sundbye (2009).
Panic Attack dir. Fede Alvarez
The Gift dir. Carl Rinsch (2010).
Assault Girl dir. Mamoru Oshii (2010).
The Ungonedir. Simon Bovey (2010).
Artic Circle dir. Kevin Perry (2010).
Robots of Brixton dir. Kibwe Tavares (2011).
The 3rd. Letter dir. Grzegorz Jonkajtys (2011).
Perspective dir. Mehmet Can Kocak (2011).
Lucky Day Forever dir. Alek Wasilewski (2011).
Up on the Farm dir. Diane Nerwin (2011).
The Sentient dir. Gabriel Scott (2011).
Rosa dir. Jesús Orellana (2011).
Archetype dir. Aaron Sims
Robots of Brixton dir. Kibwe Tavares (2011).
Beholder dir. Nisha Ganatra
The Third Letter dir. Grzegorz Jonkajtys (2011).
Pure Funk dir. Marc Adamson
Ruin dir. Wes Ball (2012).
Sight dir. Eran May-raz and Daniel Lazo (2012).
The Gate dir. Matt Westrup (2012).
Payload dir. Stuart Willis (2012).
Reboot dir. Joe Kawasaki (2012).
Drone dir. Robert Glickert – Web Series (2012).
True Skin dir. Stephan Zlotescu (2012).
Tears of Steel dir. Ian Hubert (Blender Institute) – An open source film (2012).
Loom dir. Luke Scott. Produced by his father Ridley Scott (2012).
Lucky Day Forever dir. Alek Wasilewski (2012).
Memorize dirs. Jimmy Eriksson and Eric Ramberg (2012).
Plurality dir. Dennis Liu (2012).
True Skin dir. Stephan Zlotescu (2012).
The Program dir. Laura Poitras (2012).
Loom dir. Luke Scott (2012).
PostHuman dir. Cole Drumb
Noon dir. Kasra Farahani (2013).
Tears of Steel dir. Ian Hubert (2013).
From the Future with Love dir. K. Michel Parandi (as Kay Michel Parandi) (2013).
Abe dir. Rob McLellan
Noise Gate dir. Donovan Vim Crony (2013).
Uncanny Valley dir. Federico Heller (2015).
The Shaman dir. Marco Kalantari (2015).
Temple dir. Nguyen-Anh Nguyen (in production).

top

Feature Films by Theme
Filmography originally composed by Kirby Malone and Jill Buxrud, adapted by Mark Cooley

Law & Order Ltd.
Keywords: Militarized Police, Intelligent War Machines, Pre-Crime, Profiling, Remote Warfare, Military Industrial Complex, Prison Industrial Complex, The (in)Justice System
The Trial dir. Orson Welles (1962).
A Clockwork Orange
dir. Stanley Kubrick (1971), from the Anthony Burgess 1962 novel.
Alphaville
dir. Jean-Luc Godard (1965).
Fahrenheit 451 dir. Francois Truffaut, from Ray Br01adbury novel (1966).
A Clockwork Orange dir. Stanley Kubrick, from the Anthony Burgess novel (1971).
THX-1138 dir. George Lucas, co-written, edited and sound montages Walter Murch (1972).
Sleeper dir. Woody Allen (1973).
Escape from New York dir. John Carpenter (1981).
Knife in the Head dir. Reinhard Hauff (1975).
Blade Runner dir. Ridley Scott, from the Philip K. Dick novel Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? (1982).
1984 dir. Michael Radford, from the George Orwell novel (1984).
Brazil dir. Terry Gilliam (1985).
Robocop dir. Paul Verhoeven (1987).
The Handmaid’s Tale dir. Volker Schlöndorff, from the Margaret Atwood novel (1990).
Naked Lunch dir. David Cronenberg (1991).
Fortress dir. Stuart Gordon (1992).
Starship Troopers dir. Paul Verhoeven (1997).
Enemy of the State dir. Tony Scott (1998).
Equilibrium dir. Kurt Wimmer (2002).
Minority Report dir. Steven Spielberg, from the Philip K. Dick short story (2002).
iRobot dir. Alex Proyas (2004).
Children of Men dir. Alfonso Cuarón, from the P. D. James novel (2006).
Renaissance dir. Christian Volckman (2006).
Sleep Dealer dir. Alex Rivera (2008).
District 9 dir. Neill Blomkamp, Produced by Peter Jackson (2009).
V for Vendetta dir. James McTeigue. Script by Wachowski Brothers, from graphic novel by Alan Moore. (2005).
RoboCop dir. José Padilha (2014).
Chappie dir. Neill Blomkamp (2015).

Big Brother is Watching You (Watch Yourself)
Keywords: Surveillance / Sousveillance / McVeillance, Data Mining/Intelligence Industries, The Sight Machine, Panopticism, The Power of the Gaze, Selfie Culture, anti-social media
Rear Window dir. Alfred Hitchcock (1954).
Peeping Tom dir. Michael Powell (1960).
Alphaville dir. Jean-Luc Godard (1965).
THX-1138 dir. George Lucas, co-written, edited and sound montages Walter Murch (1972).
The Conversation dir. Francis Ford Coppola (and Walter Murch) (1975).
Blow out dir. Brian DePalma. Inspired by Antonioni’s Blow-up (1981).
Blade Runner dir. Ridley Scott, from the Philip K. Dick novel Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? (1982).
1984 dir. Michael Radford, from George Orwell novel (1984) .
The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum dirs. Volker Schlöndorff and Margarethe von Trotta (1975).
The Net dir. Irwin Winkler (1995).
Gattaca dir. Andrew Niccol (1997).
Following dir. Christopher Nolan (1999).
Minority Report dir. Steven Spielberg. Based on Philip K. Dick’s story (2002).
Cypher dir. Vincenzo Natali (2002).
The Lives of Others dir. Florian Henckel von Dommersmarck (2006).
We Live in Public dir. Ondi Timoner (2009).
Black Mirror: The Entire History of You dir. Brian Welsh (2011).

The Flesh Machine
Keywords: Eugenics, Biotechnology, Implants, Body Mods, Transmutation, Robots/Androids/Cyborgs/Replicants, Surrogates, Avatars
The Golem dir. Paul Wegener, Carl Boese (1920).
Metropolis
dir. Fritz Lang (1927).
Frankenstein dir. James Whale. Adapted by John L. Balderston from a play by Peggy Webling, which in turn is drawn from the novel by Mary W. Shelley (1931).
Bride of Frankenstein dir. James Whale (1935).
The Fly dir. Kurt Neumann (1958).
Alphaville dir. Jean-Luc Godard (1965).
Brave New World dir. Burt Brinckerhoff (1980), from the Aldous Huxley 1932 novel.
Blade Runner dir. Ridley Scott (1982), from the Philip K. Dick 1968 novel Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?
The Terminator dir. James Cameron (1984).
The Fly
dir. David Cronenberg (1986).
RoboCop
dir. Paul Verhoeven (1987).
Weird Science dir. John Hughes (1985).
Tetsuo dir. Shin’ya Tsukamoto (1989).
964 Pinocchio dir. Shozin Fukui (1991).
Ghost in the Shell dir. Mamoru Oshii.
Gattaca dir. Andrew Niccol (1997).
A.I. dir. Steven Spielberg, written by Ian Watson from Stanley Kubrick script (2002).
S1Mone dir. Andrew Niccol (2002).
Code 46 dir. Michael Winterbottom (2003).
Avatar dir. James Cameron (2004).
Repo Men dir. Miguel Sapochnik (2010).
Chappie dir. Neill Blomkamp (2015).
Ex Machina dir. Alex Garland (2015).

We Bring Good Things to Life
Keywords: Artificial Intelligence, The Singularity
Metropolis dir. Fritz Lang (1927).
Alphaville
dir. Jean-Luc Godard (1965).
2001: A Space Odyssey
dir Stanley Kubrick, co-written and novel by Arthur C. Clarke (1968).
Colossus: The Forbin Project dir. Joseph Sargent
Westworld dir. Michael Crichton (1973).
Demon Seed dir. Donald Cammell (1973).
Alien dir. Ridley Scott (1979).
Blade Runner dir. Ridley Scott (1982).
Tron dir. Steven Lisberger (1982).
WarGames dir. John Badham
The Terminator dir. James Cameron (1984).
RoboCop
dir. Paul Verhoeven (1987).
Ghost in the Shell dir. Mamoru Oshii S1Mone (2002) dir. Andrew Niccol (1995).
The Matrix dir. The Wachowski Brothers (1999).
A.I. dir. Steven Spielberg, written by Ian Watson from Stanley Kubrick script (2001).
iRobot dir. Alex Proyas (2004).
Moon dir. Duncan Jones (2009).
Her dir. Spike Jonze (2013).
Transcendence dir. Wally Pfister (2014).
Chappie dir. Neill Blomkamp (2015).
Ex Machina dir. Alex Garland (2015).

You Are Not Yourself
Keywords: Subjectivity, Identity (re)Formation, Memory/Memory Implants, Mind Control, Social Programing
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari dir. Robert Wiene (1920).
Metropolis dir. Fritz Lang (1927).
The Manchurian Candidate dir. John Frankenheimer (1962).
La jetée dir. Chris Marker (1962).
Seconds dir. John Frankenheimer (1966).
The Mind Snatchers dir. Bernard Girard, from Dennis Reardon play The Happiness Cage (1972).
Invasion of the Body Snatchers dir. Philip Kaufman (1978).
Raw Nerves dir. Manuel De Landa (1980).
Blade Runner dir. Ridley Scott (1982), from the Philip K. Dick 1968 novel Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?
The Thing dir. John Carpenter (1982).
Brainstorm dir. Douglas Trumbull (1983).
1984 dir. Michael Radford, from the George Orwell novel (1984).
Robocop dir. Paul Verhoeven (1987).
Total Recall dir. Paul Verhoeven, from Philip K. Dick story “We Can Remember It For You Wholesale” (1990).
12 Monkeys dir. Terry Gilliam, based on Chris Marker’s 1962 film La Jetée (1995).
Strange Days dir. Kathryn Bigelow, co-written by James Cameron (1995).
Rubber’s Lover dir. Shozin Fukui (1995).
Dark City dir. Alex Proyas (1998).
Memento dir. Christopher Nolan (2000).
Eternal Sunshine of a Spotless Mind dir. Michel Gondry (2003).
The Manchurian Candidate dir. Jonathan Demme (re-make) (2004) .
The Final Cut dir. Omar Naim (2004).
The Island Michael Bay (2005).
The Jacket dir. John Maybury, exec. prods. Steven Soderbergh and George Clooney (2005).
A Scanner Darkly dir. Richard Linklater (2006).
Men who Stare at Goats dir. Grant Heslov (2009).
District 9 dir. Neill Blomkamp, Produced by Peter Jackson (2009).
Inception dir. Christopher Nolan (2010).
Shutter Island dir. Martin Scorsese. From the Dennis Lehane novel (2010).
Beyond the Black Rainbow dir. Panos Cosmatos (2010).
All Watched Over by Machines of Loving Grace dir. Adam Curtis (2011).
Total Recall dir. Len Wiseman (2012).

Architecture of Doom
Keywords: City planning, Social planning, Rationalist Architecture, Psychogeography, City as Organism
Alphaville dir. Jean-Luc Godard (1965).
A Clockwork Orange dir. Stanley Kubrick, from the Anthony Burgess novel (1971).
THX-1138 dir. George Lucas, co-written, edited and sound montages Walter Murch (1972).
Escape from New York dir. John Carpenter (1981).
Blade Runner dir. Ridley Scott (1982), from the Philip K. Dick 1968 novel Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?
1984 dir. Michael Radford, from the George Orwell novel (1984).
Dark City dir. Alex Proyas (1998).

Reality Inc.
Keywords: Consciousness, Ideology, Interpellation, (De)coding, Spectacle, Simulacra, Media as Message, Simulation, Hyperreality
Welt am Draht (World on a Wire) dir. Rainer Werner Fassbinder. Based on Daniel Galouye’s ‘60s sci-fi novel Simulacron 3 (1973).
Jacob’s Latter dir. Adrian Lyne (1990).
Videodrome
dir. David Cronenberg (1983).
1984
dir. Michael Radford, from the George Orwell novel (1984).
Total Recall
dir. Paul Verhoeven, from Philip K. Dick story “We Can Remember It For You Wholesale” (1990). 
Naked Lunch
dir. David Cronenberg. Based on William S. Burroughs’ 1959 novel with the same name. Burroughs also has a small part in the movie (1991).
Strange Days
dir. Kathryn Bigelow, co-written by James Cameron (1995). 
Dark City
dir. Alex Proyas (1998).
The Truman Show dir. Peter Weir, written by Andrew Niccol (1998).
eXistenZ dir. David Cronenberg (1999).
The Matrix dir. The Wachowski Brothers (1999).
The Lathe of Heaven dir. Philip Haas, from Ursula K. LeGuin novel (2001).
Avalon dir. Oshii Mamoru (2001)
Vanilla Sky dir. Cameron Crowe (2001).
Waking Life dir. Richard Linklater, inspired by Philip K. Dick (2002).
Cypher dir. Vincenzo Natali (2002).
The Island dir. Michael Bay (2005).
Inception dir. Christopher Nolan (2010).
Total Recall dir. Len Wiseman (2012).

Unstuck in Time
Keywords: Time travel, Alternate Reality, Memory, Dromology, Real-time, The Chronoscopic Society
La jetée dir. Chris Marker (1962).
Cyborg 2087 dir Franklin Adreon (1966).
Je t’aime, je t’aime dir. Alain Resnais (1968).
Slaughterhouse-Five dir. George Roy Hill, based on Kurt Vonnegut’s novel (1972).
Sleeper dir. Woody Allen
(1973).
Wings of Desire
dir. Wim Wenders, co-written by Peter Handke (1987).
Millennium dir. Michael Anderson (1989).
Tomorrow Calling dir. Tim Leandr (1993). From the William Gibson short story “The Gernsback Continuum”
12 Monkeys dir. Terry Gilliam, based on Chris Marker’s 1962 film La Jetée (1995).
Run Lola Run dir. Tom Tykwer (1998).
Donnie Darko dir. Richard Kelly (2001).
Minority Report dir. Steven Spielberg, from Philip K. Dick story (2002).
Primer dir. Shane Carruth (2004).
The Jacket dir. John Maybury, exec. prods. Steven Soderbergh and George Clooney (2005).
Idiocracy dir. Mike Judge
Mr. Nobody dir. Jaco Van Dormael (2009).
Source Code dir. Duncan Jones (2011).
Looper dir. Rian Johnson (2012).
Cloud Atlas dirs. Tom Tykwer and the Wachowskis (2012) .
Predestination dir. Michael Spierig, Peter Spierig (2014).

Endgames & Apocalyptic Pastimes
Keywords: Games, Reality TV
Death Race 2000 dir. Paul Bartel (1975).
Tron dir. Steven Lisberger (1982).
Wargames dir. John Badham (1983).
Running Man dir. Paul Michael Glaser. From the Stephen King novel (1987).
The Blood of Heroes dir. David Webb Peoples (1989).
Nirvana dir. Gabriele Salvatores (1997).
Cube dir. Vincenzo Natali (1997).
eXistenZ dir. David Cronenberg (1999).
Series 7: The Contenders dir. Dan Minahan (2001)
The Experiment dir. Oliver Nirrschbiegel. (2001)
Rollerball dir. Norman Jewison (2005).
Death Race dir. Paul W.S. Anderson (2008).
Gamer dir. Mark Neveldine, Brian Taylor
The Hunger Games dir. Gary Ross (2012-).

Dangerous Border Crossers
Keywords: Borders
Metropolis
dir. Fritz Lang (1927).
The Stalker dir. Andrei Tarkovsky (1979).
Escape from New York dir. John Carpenter (1981).
Blade Runner dir. Ridley Scott (1982), from the Philip K. Dick 1968 novel Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?
District B13 (Banlieue 13) dir. Pierre Morel. Script by Luc Besson and Bibi Naceri (2004).
Sleep Dealer dir. Alex Rivera (2008).
District 13: Ultimatum dir. Patrick Alessandrin (2009).
District 9 dir. Neill Blomkamp, Produced by Peter Jackson (2009).
Elysium
dir. Neill Blomkamp (2013).

Welcome to the Machine
The Corpo State, (Post)Industrialization, Neoliberalism, Commodification, Alienation, Reification, Robots, Androids
Manhatta dir. Paul Strand, Charles Sheeler (1920).
Metropolis
dir. Fritz Lang (1927).
The Crowd dir. King Vidor (1928).
À Nous la Liberté dir. René Clair (1931).
Modern Times dir. Charlie Chaplan (1936).
The Naked City dir. Jules Dassin (1948).
Blade Runner dir. Ridley Scott (1982).
The Matrix dirs. Andy Wachowski, Larry Wachowski (1999)
Sleep Dealer dir. Alex Rivera (2008).
Visioneers dir. Jared Drake (2008).

My Only Friend The End
Dystopia, The Integral Accident, Ecocide, (Post)Apocalypse 
Five dir. Arch Oboler (1951).
The Day the Earth Stood Still,
dir. Robert Wise from short story “Farewell to the Master” by Harry Bates (1951).
The War of the Worlds
dir. Byron Haskin. Based on H.G. Wells (1953).
On the Beach dir. Stanley Kramer, based on Nevil Shute’s novel (1959).
The World, the Flesh and the Devil dir. Ranald MacDougall (1959).
Panic in Year Zero! dir. Ray Milland (1962).
Fail-Safe dir. Sidney Lumet. Based on novel by Eugene Burdick (1964).
The Last Man on Earth
dirs. Ubaldo Ragona and Sidney Salkow, based on the Richard Matheson 1954 novel I Am Legend. (1964).
Dr. Strangelove or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
dir. Stanley Kubrick. Script by Terry Southern (1964).
The Omega Man dir. Boris Sagal (1971).
Andromeda Strain dir. Robert Wise. From the Michael Crichton novel (1971).
Silent Running dir. Douglas Trumbull (1972).
Soylent Green dir. Richard Fleischer (1973).
Zardoz dir. John Boorman (1974).
A Boy and His Dog dir. L.Q. Jones. Based on a novella by Harlan Ellison (1975).
The Noah dir. Daniel Bourla (1975).
Mad Max George Miller (1979).
Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior dir. George Miller (1981).
Blade Runner dir. Ridley Scott (1982), from the Philip K. Dick 1968 novel Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?
Testament dir. Lynne Littman (1983).
Le Dernier Combat (The Last Battle) dir. Luc Besson (1983).
Threads dir. Mick Jackson (1984).
The Quiet Earth dir. Geoff Murphy (1985).
Wonderful Days {Sky Blue} dir. Moon-saeng Kim, Park Sunmin (2003).
Children of Men dir. Alfonso Cuarón, from the P. D. James novel (2006).
Idiocracy dir. Mike Judge (2006).
I am Legend dir. Francis Lawrence (2007).
9 dir. Shane Acker (2009).
Carriers dir. David Pastor, Àlex Pastor (2009).
The Road dir. John Hillcoat (2009).
The Book of Eli dir. The Hughes Brothers (2010).
Mad Max: Fury Road dir. George Miller (2015).

(Re)Making Memories
Keywords: Memory,
La jetée dir. Chris Marker (1962).
Blade Runner dir. Ridley Scott (1982), from the Philip K. Dick 1968 novel Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?
Total Recall dir. Paul Verhoeven, from Philip K. Dick story “We Can Remember It For You Wholesale” (1990).
12 Monkeys dir. Terry Gilliam, based on Chris Marker’s 1962 film La Jetée (1995).
Strange Days dir. Kathryn Bigelow, co-written by James Cameron (1995).
Memento (2000) dir. Christopher Nolan (1995).
Dark City dir. Alex Proyas (1998).
The Black Mirror: The Entire History of You (S1, Ep 3) (2012).
Total Recall dir. Len Wiseman (2012).

Anti-Social Media
Videodrome dir. David Cronenberg (1983).
Strange Days
dir. Kathryn Bigelow. Story by James Cameron (1995).
Black Mirror: Fifteen Million Merits (S1, Ep 2) (2012).
Pulse (Kairo) dir. Kurosawa Kiyoshi .

top

Documentary / Journalism by Theme

(Post)Industrialization & The Machine Age
The American Experience: The Triangle Fire dir. Jamila Wignot (2011).
Triangle: Remembering the FIre dir. Daphne Pinkerson (2011).
Undercover at Smithfield Foods The Humane Society of the United States (2012).
Manufactured Landscapes dir. Jennifer Baichwal. On Photographer Edward Burtynsky.

The Spectacle, Propaganda & Mind Control
Triumph of the Will dir. Leni Riefenstahl (1935).
Ways of Seein: Publicity Imagesg, John Berger, BBC (1972).
Manufacturing Consent: Noam Chomsky and the Media
dirs. Mark Achbar, Peter Wintonick (1992).
Sonic Outlaws dir. Craig Baldwin, on “culture jamming.” (1995).
Poliwood, dir. Barry Levinson (2009).
Culture Jam: Hijacking Commercial Culture dir. Jill Sharpe. (2001).
Orwell Rolls in His Grave dir. Robert Kane Pappas. On the media and “newspeak.” (2003).
The Yes Men dirs. Dan Ollman and Sarah Price.
Propaganda and Control of the Public Mind – Enlightenment Principles. Noam Chomsky
Frontline: The Pursuaders dirs. Rachel Dretzin, Barak Goodman. With Douglas Atkins, Scott Donaton , Linda Eatherton, Stuart Ewen. (2004).
Abel Raises Cain dir. Jenny Abel, Jeff Hockett (2005).
The Falling Man dir. Henry Singer (2006).
The Yes Men Fix the World dir. Andy Bichlbaum, Mike Bonanno (2009).
The Architecture of Doom (Undergångens arkitektur) dir. Peter Cohen (1989).
The Goebbels Experiment
dir. Lutz Hachmeister (2005).

The Military & Intelligence Industrial Complex
The Panama Deception dir. Barbara Trent (1992).
Why We Fight dir. Eugene Jarecki (2005) .
Iraq for Sale: The War Profiteers dir. Robert Greenwald (2006).
No End in Sight dir. Charles Ferguson (2007).
The Program dir. Laura Poitras (2012).
Citizenfour dir. Laura Poitras (2014).

Covert Operations
The Secret Government dir. Bill Moyers (1987).
TerrorStorm: A History of Government-Sponsored Terrorism dir. Alex Jones (2006).
Will the Real Terrorist Please Stand Up dir. Saul Landau (2010).

The Corpo State: Shareholders and Stakeholders
The Corporation dirs. Jennifer Abbott, Mark Achbar. (2003).
The American Ruling Class
dir. John Kirby (2005).
Food Inc.dir. Robert Kenner (2008).
Tapped dir. Stephanie Soechtig, Jason Lindsey (2009).
The Best Government Money Can Buy
dir. Francis Megahy (2009).
Koch Brothers Exposed dir. Robert Greenwald (2012).
Inside Job dir. Charles Ferguson (2010).
The Billionaires’ Tea Party dir. Taki Oldham (2010).
Fault Lines: Occupy Wall Street: The History and the Survival (2012).

Enemies of the State
Incident at Oglala: The Leonard Peltier Story
dir. Michael Apted (1992).
Heir to an Execution
dir. Ivy Meeropol (2004).
Trudell dir. Heather Rae (2005).
The Prisoner or: How I Planned to Kill Tony Blair dir. Michael Tucker, Petra Epperlein (2006).
Sacco & Vanzetti dir. Peter Miller (2006).
Taxi to the Dark Side dir. Alex Gibney (2007).
In Prison My Whole Life dir. Marc Evans (2007).
The Camden 28 dir. Anthony Giacchino (2007).
The Black Power Mixtape dir. Göran Olsson (2011).

Catastrophic Technologies
The Atomic Cafe
dir. Jayne Loader, Kevin Rafferty, Pierce Rafferty (1982).
Trinity & Beyond: The Atomic Bomb Movie
dir. Peter Kuran (1995).
Homo Sapiens 1900
dir. Peter Cohen (2000).
Bombies: The Secret War
dir. Jack Silberman (2002).
The 11th Hour
dirs. Leila Conners Petersen and Nadia Conners (2007).
White Light/Black Rain: The Destruction of Hiroshima and Nagasaki dir. Steven Okazaki (2007).
A Crude Awakening: The Oil Crash dirs. Basil Gelpke and Ray McCormack. (2006).
When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts dir. Spike Lee (2006 – ).
Escape from Suburbia dir. Gregory Greene (2007).
The Age of Stupid dir. Franny Armstrong (2008).
Collapse dir. Chris Smith (2009).
Frontline: Frontline: Poisoned Waters (2009).
Countdown to Zero dir. Lucy Walker (2009).
Gasland dir. Josh Fox (2010).
Bruce Sterling: Your Future as a Black Hole video lecture on the Singularity.

The Prison Industrial Complex
Through the Wire dir. Nina Rosenblum (1990).
Critical Resistance: Beyond the Prison Industrial Complex: Visions of Freedom dirs. Neal Morrison, Luana Plunkett (1998).
Prison Valley – an internet documentary
Billions Behind Bars: Inside America’s Prison Industry (2012).

Human Computers
Game Over: Kasparov and the Machine dir. Vikram Jayouti (2003).
Top Secret Rosies dir. LeAnn Erickson (2010).

The Digital Culture Industry
Copyright Criminals
dir. Benjamin Franzen, Kembrew McLeod (2009).
We Live in Public
dir. Ondi Timoner (2009).
Frontline: Digital Nation dir. Rachel Dretzin
(2010).
Frontline: Growing Up Online (2008).

Biotechnology
The Future of Food
dir. Deborah Koons (2004).
Food Inc. dir. Robert Kenner

Body Mod, Trans, Posthuman
Gendernauts: A Journey Through Shifting Identities(Gendernauts – Eine Reise durch die Geschlechter)
dir. Monika Treut (1999).
Beyond Human
dir. Thomas Lucas (2001).
Modify
dirs. Jason Gary, Greg Jacobson (2005).
Bigger, Stronger, Faster
dir. Chris Bell (2008).
The Ballad of Genesis and Lady Jaye dir. Marie Losier (2012).

Dehumanization
Homo Sapiens 1900
dir. Peter Cohen (2000).
Bombies: The Secret War
dir. Jack Silberman (2002).
Worse Than War
dir. Mike DeWitt (2010).

eMusic
Modulations: Cinema for the Ear dir. Iara Lee. (1998).
Better Living Through Circuitry
dir. Jon Reiss (1999).
Scratch
dir. Doug Pray. (2001).
I Dream of Wires
dir. Robert Fantinatto (2014)

Writers
One-Way Street: Fragments for Walter Benjamin dir. John Hughes. (1992).
The Gospel According to Philip K. Dick
dir. Mark Steensland. (2001).
No Maps for These Territories William Gibson. dir. Mark Neale (2000).
William S. Burroughs: A Man Within dir. Yony Leyser (2010).

Filmmaking
The Heart of Darkeness: The Making of Apocalypse Now dir. Fax Bahr
George Hickenlooper, Eleanor Coppola. (1991).
Stanley Kubrick: A Life in Pictures
dir. Jan Harlan (2001).
Cyberpunk Educator dir. Andrew J. Holden (2003).
Dangerous Days: The Making of Blade Runner dir. Charles de Lauzirika (2007).
Something’s Gonna Live dir. Daniel Raim (2010).
The Story of Film: An Odyssey (2011).

City & Sprawl
The Cruise dir. Bennett Miller (1998).
Radiant City dirs. Jim Brown and Gary Burns. (2006).
The End of Suburbia: Oil Depletion and the Collapse of the American Dream dir. Gregory Greene (2004).
Sprawling From Grace: The Consequences of Suburbanization dir. David M. Edwards (2008).
The Pruitt-Igoe Myth dir. Chad Freidrichs (2011).

Human Experiments & Social Engineering
Nazi Medicine / The Cross and the Star: Double Feature dir. John Michalczyk (1997).
The Human Behavior Experiments
dir. Alex Gibney (2006).
MKULTRA Documentary: CIA Mind Control Research
The Deadly Experiment dir. Saskia Baron (2001).
History Undercover: Declassified: Human Experimentation (2008).
Mind Control Documentary Video
Beyond Treason dir. Joyce Riley (2005).
Human Resources: Social Engineering in the 20th Century dir. Scott Noble
Frontline: A Class Divided dir. William Peters
Milgram experiment 2
Small-world experiment
Stanford Prison experiment

Dolls, Puppets, Automatons
Guys and Dolls dir. Rock Schroeter (2002).
Puppet dir. David Soll (2010).
Marwencol dir. Jeff Malmberg (2010).
Bots High dir. Joey Daoud (2010).
Nina Conti: Her Master’s Voice dir. Nina Conti (2012).
Of Dolls and Murder dir. Susan Marks
‘Why Do You Have Black Dolls?’ dir. Samantha Knowles (2013).

Robots, Drones, Cyborgs
Plug & Pray dir. Jens Schanze (2010).
Power & People: Attack of the Drones Al Jazeera. (2012).
Remote Control War
Robot Wars – Unmanned systems in the Battlefield
The Secret Drone War (2012).
Santa’s Workshop ( 2011).
iPhone Factory Suicides

Drug Culture
Timothy Leary’s Dead dir. Paul Davids (1996).
The Union: The Business Behind Getting High dir. Brett Harvey (2007).
Generation RX dir. Kevin P. Miller (2008).
Frontline: The Medicated Child (2008).
Magic Trip dir. Alison Ellwood, Alex Gibney (2011).

Migration & Borders
The Other Side of Immigration dir. Roy Germano (2009).
Climate Refugees dir. Michael P. Nash (2009).

Punk
The Filth and the Fury dir. Julian Temple (2000).
Joe Strummer: The Future Is Unwritten dir. Julian Temple (2007)

top

 

Series

Doctor Who Creator. Sydney Newman, C. E. Webber, Donald Wilson (1963 – 1989 & 2005 – Present, & Television Movie 1995).
The Outer Limits (1963 – 1965)
The Six Million Dollar Man (1973 – 1978).
The Bionic Woman (1976 – 1978)
The Incredible Hulk (1978 – 1982).
The Hitch Hikers Guide to the Galaxy Created by Douglas Adams (1981).
Max Headroom: 20 Minutes into the Future dirs. Annabel Jankel, Rocky Morton. TV Movie (1985).
Max Headroom Created by Chrysalis Visual Programming and Lakeside Productions for Lorimar-Telepictures (1987 – 1988).
Aeon Flux created by Peter Chung (1991 – ).
Wild Palms dir. Kathryn Bigelow et al. Exec. Prod. Oliver Stone. TV miniseries based on a comic strip by Bruce Wagner and Julian Allen, and inspired by the writings of William Gibson (who actually makes a cameo appearance in the film) (1993).
The X-Files Creator. Chris Carter (1993 – 2002).
See “Kill Switch” the eleventh episode of the fifth season and “First Person Shooter” the thirteenth episode of the seventh season
Phantom 2040: The Ghost Who Walks Writers. Lee Falk (character), David J. Corbett (creator) TV Movie (1994).
Phantom 2040, Creator David J. Corbett. Loosely based on the comic strip hero The Phantom, created by Lee Falk. Character designs by Peter Chung, creator of Æon Flux. (1994).
The Kingdom (Riget) dir. Lars Von Trier. TV Mini-series (1994).
Tekwar creators: William Shatner, Ron Goulart (1994 -96).
Harrison Bergeron dir. Bruce Pittman. TV Movie. (1995).
VR.5 Creator. Jeannine Renshaw (1995).
Shin Seiki Evangelion Creator Hideaki Anno (1995 – 96).
Welcome to Paradox Writer. Alan Dean Foster (1998).
Serial Experiments: Lain dir. Ryutaro Nakamura, written by Chiaki Konaka (1998).
Harsh Realm Created by Chris Carter. Inspired by the Harsh Realm comic book series, Created by James D. Hudnall and Andrew Paquette (1999).
Total Recall 2070 Created by Art Monterastelli (1999).
RoboCop: Prime Directives dir. Julian Grant (2000).
Cyborg 009 (2001 – 02).
X (2001 – 02).
The X-Files: First Person Shooter, Created by Chris Carter, episode written by Wialliam Gibson, Chris Carter
Dark Angel Created by James Cameron and Charles H. Eglee (2000 – 02).
The Lone Gunmen Creator. Chris Carter (2001).
Heat Guy J (2002 – 2004).
Texhnolyze dir. Hiroshi Hamazaki, writen by Chiaki Konaka. (2003 – ).
Ghost in the Shell Stand Alone Complex dir. Kenji Kamiyama (2002 – 2005).
Charlie Jade Created by Chris Roland & Robert Wertheimer (2005).
Ergo Proxy (2006).
Time of Eve (2008).
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles Created by Josh Friedman (2008 – 09).
Casshern Sins (2008 – 09).
Dollhouse Created by Joss Whedon (2009 – 10).
Caprica Created by Remi AubuchonRonald D. Moore (2009 – 10).
Viper’s Creed (2009-11)
Falling Skies Created by Robert Rodat (2011 -).
Appleseed XIII (2011)
Black Mirror Created by Charlie Brooker (2011-).
Person of Interest Created by Jonathan Nolan (2011-)
H+ Created by Bryan Singer (2011-13).
TRON: Uprising Created by Steven Lisberger,  Bonnie MacBird
Psycho-Pass Created by Tow Ubukata (2012 – 14).
Continuum Created by Simon Barry
Almost Human Created by J.H. Wyman (2013 – 14).
Humans (2015-)

top

Manga

Akira written by Katsuhiro Otomo (1982 – 1990)
Black Magic
written by Masamune Shirow (1983)
Appleseed
written by Masamune Shirow(1985 – 1989)
Ghost in the Shell
 
written by Masamune Shirow (1989 – 1990).
Ghost in the Shell 2: Man-Machine Interface written by Masamune Shirow (1991 – 1997).
Ghost in the Shell 1.5: Human-Error Processor written by Masamune Shirow(2003).
Battle Angel Alita written by Yukito Kishiro (1990 – 1995).
Silent Möbius written by Kia Asamiya (1991 – 2003).
Clover written by Clamp (1997 -1999).
Blame! written by Tsutomu Nihei (1998 – 2003).
NOise written by Tsutomu Nihei (2001).
Biomega written by Tsutomu Nihei (2004-2009).
Digimortal written by Tsutomu Nihei (2004).

top

Writers / Fiction

John Milton (1608 – 1647), see Paradise Lost
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe (1749 – 1832) see Faust
Mary Shelley-Wollstonecraft (1797 – 1851), see Frankenstein
Fyodor Dostoyevsky (1821 – 1881), see The Double: A Petersburg Poem
Jules Verne (1828 – 1905)
Oscar Wilde (1854 – 1900), see The Portrait of Dorian Gray
H.G. Wells (1866 – 1946)
Franz Kafka (1883 – 1924)
Yevgeny Zamyatin (1884 – 1937)
Olaf Stapledon (1886 – 1950)
W.R. Burnett (1899 – 1982)
George Orwell (1903 – 1950)
Thea Von Harbou (1888 – 1954) see Metropolis
Raymond Chandler (1888 – 1959)
Karel Capek (1890 – 1938)
Aldous Huxley (1894 – 1963)
Alfred Bester (1913 – 1987)
William S. Burroughs (1914 – 1997)
Ray Bradbury (1920 – 2012) see Fahrenheit 451
Kurt Vonnegut (1922 – 2007)
Philip K. Dick (1928 – 1982)
Don DeLillo (1936 – )
Rudy Rucker (1946 –  )
Kathy Acker (1947 – 1997)
James Ellroy (1948 – )
William Gibson (1948 –  )
Lewis Shiner (1950 –  )
Michael Swanwick (1950 – )
David Marusek (1951 – )
Mary Rosenblum (1952 –  )
Gwyneth Jones (1952 – )
John Shirley (1953 –  )
Walter Jon Williams (1953 – )
Pat Cadigan (1953 –  )
Bruce Sterling (1954 –  )
Paul Di Filippo (1954 – )
Laura Mixon (1957 –  )
Neal Stephenson (1959 –  )
Greg Egan (1961 – )
Charles Stross (1964 – )
Jonathan Lethem (1964 –  )
Mark Amerika (? – ) see Grammatron
Elizabeth Bear (1971 – )
Paolo Bacigalupi (1972 – )

top

Writers / Nonfiction

Karl Marx (1818 – 1883) Social Science, Political Economy.
Vannevar Bush (1890 – 1974) The Memex.
Norbert Weiner (1894 – 1964 ) Cybernetics
Lewis Mumford (1895 – 1990) Philosopher of Technology
Erich Fromm (1900 – 1980) Marxist Christian Psychoanalysis, Humanist.
Jacques Lacan (1901 – 1981 ) Post-structuralist Psychoanalysis.
Ayn Rand (1905 – 1982) Objectivism.
Marshall McLuhan (1911 – 1980) Communication and Media theory.
Roland Barthes  (1915 – 1980) Semiotics, Myth, Structuralism.
Louis Althusser (1918 – 1990) Neo-Marxism.
Isaac Asimov (1920 – 1992) The Tree Laws of Robotics.
Joseph Weizenbaum (1923 – 2008) Computer Science – AI, Robotics.
Gilles Deleuze (1924 – 1995) Postmodernity.
Jean-François Lyotard (1924 – 1998) Postmodernity.
Michel Foucault (1926 – 1984) Archeology of Knowledge, Power and Control.
Jean Baudrillard (1929 – 2007) Postmodernity, Post-structuralism, Object Value System, Simulacra and Simulation.
Jacques Derrida (1930 – 2004) Deconstruction.
Guy Debord (1931 – 1994) Society of the Spectacle, dérive and détournement.
Paul Virilio (1932 –   ) Dromology, The Integral Accident, Logistics of Perception.
Charles D. Laughlin (1938 – ) Biogenetic Structuralism, Transpersonal Anthropology.
Donna Haraway (1944 –  ) Cyborg Feminism, Postmodernism, Historical Materialism.
Vernor Vinge (1944 –  ) The Singularity and other fictions.
Lev Manovich Digital Culture, Database Cinema.
Arthur Kroker & Marilouise Kroker Digital Culture, Postmodernity.
Wolfgang Schirmacher (1944 –  ) Post-metaphysical Ethics, Homo Generator.
Gregory Ulmer (1944 –  ) “Puncepts” Textshop, Mystory, Post(e)pedagogy.
Homi K. Bhabha (1949 –  ) Post-colonialism, Hybridity, Mimicry, Ambivalence, Difference.
Manuel De Landa (1952 –  ) New Materialism
Kevin Kelly (1952 –  ) Futurist, Conservationist, Christian.
Bruce Sterling (1954) Cyberpunk, Digital Culture, Literature.
Pierre Levy (1956 –  ) Collective Intelligence.
Judith Butler (1956 – ) Feminist Philosophy, Queer theory.
Geert Lovink (1959 – ) Media Theory, Digital Culture.
Sadie Plant (1964 –  ) Digital Women and the New Technoculture.
Victor J. Vitanza,  Rhetorical Historiographies.
Critical Art Ensemble Biotechnology, Art, Theory.
DJ Spooky, That Subliminal Kid – Paul Miller (1970 – ) Remixology.

top

Artists

Hieronymous Bosch (1450 – 1516)
Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720 – 1778)
Francisco Goya (1746 – 1828)
F.T. Marinetti
(1876 – 1944)
Piet Mondrian (1872 – 1944) tree, gallery
Theo van Doesburg (1883 – 1931) gallery 
Charles Sheeler
(1883 – 1965)
Vladimir Tatlin (1885 – 1953)
Raoul Hausmann (1886 – 1971)
Diego Rivera (1886 – 1957)
Le Corbusier (1887 – 1965)
Marcel Duchamp (1887 – 1968)
Hannah Höch (1889 – 1978)
Paul Strand (1890 – 1976)
John Heartfield (1891 – 1968)
Max Ernst (1891 – 1976)
Alexander Rodchenko (1891 – 1956)
George Grosz (1893 – 1959)
Luis Buñuel (1900 – 1983)
Hans Bellmer (1902 – 1975)
Giuseppe Pinot-Gallizio (1902 – 1964)
Salvador Dali (1904 – 1989)
Francis Bacon (1909 – 1992)
William S. Burroughs (1914-1997)
Constant (1920 – 2005)
Robert Rauschenberg (1925 – 2008)
Edward Kienholz (1927 – 1994)
Nancy Reddin Kienholz (1943 – )
Alan Abel (1930 – )
Fakir Musafar (1931 – )
Guy Debord (1931 – 1994)
H.R. Giger (1940 – )
Jim Ward (1941 – )
Krzysztof Wodiczko (1943 – )
Stelarc (1946 – )
Chris Burden (1946 – )
Orlan (1947 – )
Laurie Anderson (1947 – )
Genesis P. Orridge (1950 – )
Winston Smith (1952 – )
Martha Rosler (1943 – )
Barbara Kruger (1954 – )
Cindy Sherman (1954 – )
Situationist International (1957 – 1972)
Letterist International (1952-1957)
Guillermo Gómez-Peña (1955 – )
Coco Fusco (1960 – )
Eduardo Kac (1962 – )
Steve Mann (1962 – )
Diane Nerwin (
Wafaa Bilal (1966- )
Oliver Ressler (1970 – ) see Border Crossing Services, Rote Zora (2001).
Survival Research Laboratories (founded by Mark Pauline) (1978 – ).
Critical Art Ensemble 1980s – )
The Surveillance Camera Players (1990s – )
Steve Haworth
Sub Rosa (1990s – )
Interrogative Design Group
Beatriz da Costa
Prema Murthy
RTMark (1993 – )
etoy (1994 – )
Guerrilla Girls (1995 – ).
Experimental Interaction Unit (1996 – ).
Fakeshop (Jeff Gompertz, Prema Murthy, Eugene Thacker).
Institute for Applied Autonomy (1998 – ).
Redundant Technology Initiative (1998 – 2000?).
The Yes Men (1999 – ).
Reverend Billy (1990s – )
Cyburbia Productions
(1999 – )
0100101110101101.org
(Eva and Franco Mattes) (1995 – )
C6
(1990s – )
radical software group
(1990s – )
counterproductive industries
(1990s – )
space hijackers (1999 – )
my dads strip club
(1990s – )
Conglomco Media Network
Re-Code project (1990s – ?)
irational.org Heath Bunting
Experimental Interaction Unit (1992 – )
Young-Hae Chang Heavy Industries (1999 – )
Constructs of Ritual Evolution ( CoRE)
Bureau of Inverse Technology

Mongrel

Ubermorgen

The Institute of Infinitely Small Things

top

Musicians

Léon Theremin (1896 – 1993)
Clara Rockmore
(1911 – 1998)
John Cage (1912 – 1992)
Sun Ra (1914 – 1993)
Steve Reich (1936 – )
Eduard Artemyev (1937 – )
Frank Zappa (1940 – 1993)
Captain Beefheart – Don Van Kliet (1941 – 2010)
George Clinton (1941 – )
Bob Dylan (1941 – )
Jimi Hendrix (1942 – )
Lou Reed (1942 – )
Vangelis (1943 – )
Patti Smith (1946 – )
Iggy Pop (1947 – )
Warren Zevon (1947 -2003) see Transverse City
Laurie Anderson (1947 – )
David Bowie (1947 – )
Brian Eno (1948 – )
Alice Cooper (1948 – )
Tom Waits (1949 – )
Genesis Breyer P-Orridge (1950 – )
Elliott Sharp (1951 – )
Diamanda Galás (1955 – )
Afrika Bambaataa (1957 – )
Gary Numan (1958 – )
The Velvet Underground (1964 )
MC5 (1964 – 1972)
Björk (1965 – )
Pink Floyd (1968 – )
Funkadelic (1968 – 1981)
Parliament (1968 – 1980)
Black Sabbath (1969 – )
Kraftwerk (1970 – )
New York Dolls (1971)
Roxy Music (1971 – )
Devo (1972 – 1991)
Cabaret Voltaire (1973 – 1994)
The Residents (1974 – )
The Ramones (1974 – 1996)
Dead Kennedys (1974 – )
Throbbing Gristle (1975 – )
Talking Heads (1975 – 1991)
Sex Pistols (1975 – 1978)
The Fall (1976 – )
Joy Division (1976 – 1980)
The Clash (1976 – 1986)
X (1977 – )
Negativland (1979 – )
Killing Joke (1979 – )
New Order (1980)
Einstürzende Neubauten (1980 – )
Cybotron (1981 – )
Sonic Youth (1981 – )
Ministry (1981 – )
Sigue Sigue Sputnik (1982 – )
Skinny Puppy (1982 – )
Voivod (1982 – )
Swans (1982 – )
Psychic TV (1982 – )
KMFDM (1984 – )
Radiohead (1985 – )
Zeitlich Vergelter (1985)
Chu Ishikawa
Front Line Assembly (1986 – )
Nine Inch Nails (1988 – )
The X-Ecutioners (1989 – )
The Prodigy (1990 – )
Tool (1990 – )
Rage Against the Machine ( 1991 – )
Atari Teenage Riot (1992 – )
Ed Rush (1993 – )
Der Eisenrost (1993 – )
Orgy (1994 – )
Rammstein (1994 – )
DJ Spooky, That Subliminal Kid (1996 – )
Psydoll (1997 – )

top

Isms

Colonialism, Postcolonialism,
Industrialism, Post-Industrialism,
Technological & Biological Determinism,
Historical Materialism,
Behaviorism,
Structuralism, Poststructuralism, Deconstructionism
Modernism, Postmodernism,
Individualism, Collectivism,
Capitalism, Socialism, Communism, Fascism (CorpoStatism), Anarchism,
Conservativism, Liberalism, Libertarianism
Feminism, Post-feminism, Cyberfeminism, Sexism, Transgenderism, Post-genderism,
Racism, Post-racism,
Activism, Hacktivism, DIYism, DIWOism, Survivalism, Techofetishism , Ludditeism

top

Fiction / Anthologies & Collections

Storming the Reality Studio: A Casebook of Cyberpunk & Postmodern Science Fiction Edited by Larry McCaffery (1991).

Mirrorshades: The Cyberpunk Anthology. Edited by Bruce Sterling (short story anthology) (1986).

Burning Chrome by William Gibson. (short story collection) (1987).

Crystal Express by Bruce Sterling (1989)

Hackers by Jack Dann & Gardner Dozois (1996).

Rewired: The Post-Cyberpunk Anthology. Edited by Kelly and Kessel (2007).

Patterns by Pat Cadigan (1999).

Rudy Rucker: Complete Stories Vol. I, II (2012).

Nonfiction / Anthologies & Collections

Retrofitting Blade Runner: Issues in Ridley Scott’s Blade Runner and Phillip K. Dick’s Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Judith B. Kerman (1997).

CyberFeminism: Connectivity, Critique and Creativity. Edited by Susan Hawthorne PhD, Renate Klein (1999).

Virtual Geographies: Cyberpunk at the Intersection of the Postmodern and Science Fiction
by Sabine Heuser (2003).

The New Media Reader edited by Noah Wardrip-Fruin and Nick Montfort (2003).

Exploring the Matrix: Visions of the Cyber Future. Edited by Karen Haber (2003).

Cyberfeminism: Next Protocols. Edited by Claudia Reiche, Verena Kuni (2004).

The Philip K. Dick Collection by Philip K. Dick. Edited by Jonathan Lethem (2009).

Beyond Cyberpunk: New Critical Perspectives (Routledge Studies in Contemporary
Edited by Graham J. Murphy, Sherryl Vint (2010).

Tokyo Cyberpunk: Posthumanism in Japanese Visual Culture by Steven T. Brown (2010).

The New Media and Technocultures Reader. Edited by Seth Giddings with Martin Lister (2011).

top

Some Articles & Essays

The Labour Process and Alienation in Machinery and Science by Karl Marx

The Work of Art in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction Walter Benjamin (1936).

As We May Think, Vannevar Bush, The Atlantic (July 1945).

A Brave New World Revisited, Aldous Huxley (1958).

New Urbanism, Constant, Provo #9, (12 May 1966).

Ideology and Ideological State Apparatuses. Louis Althusser (1971).

The Android and the Human (n.p.), (n.d.). Manuscript for a speech given by Dick at the Vancouver SF Convention at the University of British Columbia, in March 1972.

The Death of the Author. Roland Barthes, Image, Music, Text (1977).

Signs Address Somebody Judith Williamson, from Decoding Advertisements: Ideology and meaning in Advertising (1978).

The Automation of the Robot Jean Baudrillard. From Simulations (1983).

Postmodernism, or The Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism. Fredric Jameson. (1991).

The Cyberpunk: The Individual as Reality Pilot Timothy Leary (1991).

The Cyborg Manifesto: Science, Technology, and Socialist-Feminism in the Late Twentieth Century by Donna Haraway. From Simians, Cyborgs and Women: Reinvention of Nature (1991).

The Stories Told in Science Fiction and Social Science: Reading “The Thing” and Other Remakes from Two Eras. by Michael A. Katovich and Patrick T. Kinkade. The Sociological Quarterly. Vol. 34, No. 4 (Nov., 1993), pp. 619-637. Published by: Wiley

Do Androids Pulverize Tiger Bones to Use as Aphrodisiacs? by Simon A. Cole. Social Text. No. 42 (Spring, 1995), pp. 173-193. Published by: Duke University Press

Speed and Information: Cyberspace Alarm! Paul Virilio (1995).

Beyond Postmodernism? Paul Virilio’s Hypermodern Cultural Theory, John Armitage (2000).

Designing the Solipsistic City: Themes of Urban Planning and Control in The Matrix, Dark City, and The Truman Show, Samuel Nunn (2001).

Orson Welles’s “The Trial:” Film Noir and the Kafkaesque. by Jeffrey Adams. College Literdature. Vol. 29, No. 3, Literature and the Visual Arts (Summer, 2002), pp. 140-157. Published by: College Literature

Fear and Loathing in Globalization by Fredric Jameson (2003) (Analysis of Gibson’s Pattern Recoginition).

Foucault and Panopticism Revisited, Surveillance and Society, Vol 1, No 3 (2003)

The ecstasy of influence: A plagiarism Jonathan Lethem. Harpers. (2007).

Is Google Making Us Stupid: What the Internet is Doing to our Brains, Nicholas Carr. The Atlantic (2008).

States of Emergency: Urban Space and the Robotic Body in the “Metropolis” Tales
Lawrence Bird. Mechademia. Vol. 3, Limits of the Human (2008), pp. 126-148. Published by: University of Minnesota Press

Drone Knowns and Drone Unknowns Daniel Swift , Harper’s (October 27, 2011).

A Cyborg Manifesto: Science, Technology, and Socialist-Feminism in the Late Twentieth Century by Donna Haraway (1985).Eye of the Drone Harper’s (2012).

The Vanishing Point of Communication. Jean Baudrillard. Originally from Jean Baudrillard: Fatal Theories. Edited by David B. Clarke, Marcus A. Doel, William Merrin, Richard G. Smith (2009).

The Cyberpunk: The Individual as Reality Pilot. Timothy Leary (1991).

Cutting Up: Cyberpunk, Punk Music, and Urban Decontextualizations. Larry McCaffery

The Automation of the Robot Jean Baudrillard. From Simulations (1983).

Simulacra and Simulation by Jean Baudrillard (1981).

Eugenics: The Second Wave, From Flesh Machine by Critical Art Ensemble (1998).

Designing the Solipsistic City: Themes of Urban Planning and Control in The Matrix, Dark City, and The Truman Show, Samuel Nunn (2001).

top

Sites

philipkdickfans.com
cyberpunkculture.com
Bureau of Public Secrets

The Cyberpunk Project
Cyberpunk Review
William Burroughs archive at Ubu.com film and sound
Reality Studio – A William S. Burroughs Community
Cheap Truth archive
Ctheory.net
Cyborg Anthropology
The Dead Media Project, Bruce Sterling
Ideomancer: Speculative Fiction
nettime
Furtherfield
Short film Sites (with Science Fiction collections) Tickle Booth, Short of the Week,

top

Some Texts Online

Johnny Mnemonic by William Gibson (1981).
Burning Chrome by William Gibson (1982).
The Girl Who Was Plugged In by James Tiptree Jr. (1974).
Snow Crash by Neal Stephenson (1992).